✉ info@eieinstruments.com
Home/Shop by Category/Civil Engineering Testing Instruments/Bitumen Testing Instruments
Marshal Mould

Marshal Mould

Model Number : TM-041-1 M & S

The Marshall Mould is designed for the preparation of Marshall specimens, this mould assembly conforms to ASTM D1559, AASHTO T245, EN 12697-10, and ASTM D6926 standards. It is manufactured from high-quality seamless steel and finished with a durable powder coating to ensure long-term corrosion resistance. Suitable for use with both automatic and manual compactors. The set comprises a mould body, collar, and base plate, and is available in 4-inch and 6-inch diameters for precise and consistent asphalt sample preparation.

Available Variants:
  • Standard - 4" Dia
  • Modified - 6" Dia
Variant Details:
1. Standard - 4" Dia:

Compliance Standards:

  • ASTM D1559, AASHTO T245, EN 12697-10, ASTM D6926, IS 17127:2019

Technical Specifications:

  • Used to produce the Marshall specimens with automatic or manual compactors.
  • Manufactured from seamless steel.
  • Powder coated to prevent corrosion.
  • Mould consists of mould body, collar and base plate.
  • Size: 101.6 mm Dia x 76.2 mm Height.
2. Modified - 6" Dia:

Compliance Standards:

  • ASTM D5581

The complete set consists of Marshall Mould, extension collar and base plate, conforming to the details shown in Fig. 1 of ASTM D5581.

Marshal Mould:

  1. Material: Steel tubing
  2. Nominal Outside Diameter: 6.5" (165.1 mm)
  3. Inside Diameter: 6.000 ± 0.008" (152.4 ± 0.2 mm)
  4. Height: 4.5 ± 0.01" (114.3 ± 0.3 mm)
  5. Wall Thickness: Approx. 0.25" (6.4 mm)

Base Plate:

  • Diameter: 6.5" (165.1 mm)
  • Thickness: 0.50 ± 0.01" (12.7 ± 0.3 mm)
  • Flatness: The top surface will be true and machined flat to ensure even specimen compaction.

Extension Collar:

  • Outside Diameter: 6.5 ± 0.03" (165.1 ± 0.8 mm)
  • Inside Diameter: 6.250 ± 0.020" (158.75 ± 0.5 mm)
  • Height: 3.25 ± 0.01" (82.6 ± 0.3 mm)
  • Fit: Collar will fit snugly into the mould without clearance.
  • 1. Standard - 4" Dia:
  • Size101.6 mm Dia x 76.2 mm Height
  • Overall Dimensions5" x 5" x 6.5" (L x W x H)
  • Weight (Approx.)3.150 Kg
  • 2. Modified - 6" Dia:
  • Nominal Outside Diameter6.5" (165.1 mm)
  • Inside Diameter6.000 ± 0.008" (152.4 ± 0.2 mm)
  • Height4.5 ± 0.01" (114.3 ± 0.3 mm)
  • Wall ThicknessApprox. 0.25" (6.4 mm)
  • Base Plate Diameter6.5" (165.1 mm)
  • Base Plate Thickness0.50 ± 0.01" (12.7 ± 0.3 mm)
  • Extension Collar Outside Diameter6.5 ± 0.03" (165.1 ± 0.8 mm)
  • Extension Collar Inside Diameter6.250 ± 0.020" (158.75 ± 0.5 mm)
  • Extension Collar Height3.25 ± 0.01" (82.6 ± 0.3 mm)
  • Overall Dimensions (L x W x H)7" x 7" x 8"
  • Weight (Approx.)6.150 Kg

Coming Soon...

Coming Soon...